Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Coders (+)_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    459

    Post Device->Reset on CSS

    It seems the Source engine in CSS hooks Reset by default:

    So, you need to manage their hooks too if you want to hook reset...
    Anyone see this too?

    D3D9.dll



    It goes to here -> E:\Program Files\Steam\GameOverlayRenderer.dll.



    The solution would be to move their hook down 5 bytes by simply copying it to +5 bytes and place yours first.
    Don't call reset any more just release your resources cause they call reset themself.
    Last edited by (+)_; January 24th, 2012 at 14:20.

Similar Threads

  1. Reset MW3
    By zktp in forum Call of Duty 8: Modern Warfare 3 Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2012, 17:50
  2. How to: Reset your stats
    By rttnPIG in forum Call of Duty 6: Modern Warfare 2 Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 21st, 2012, 22:33
  3. Windows Cannot find specified path, Device or file? HELP!
    By wallyg in forum Call of Duty 4 Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 27th, 2010, 22:35
  4. (Question) How can you find the device pointer
    By stfn321 in forum Call of Duty 6: Modern Warfare 2 Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 14th, 2010, 20:14
  5. [Help] Password Reset
    By Tulimyrsky in forum Suggestions, Requests, Feedback & Site Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 13th, 2009, 23:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •