Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: QuakeLive and Mouse Input

    No, not really private, I put it together based off of a few other threads I had found. I posted the info here looking for some help in developing it further but nobody seemed to care so I got rid of it. It's not perfect by any means and like I said, requires that the person using it have at least a bit of decent aim to begin with, but with that said it's a great aim assist. I guess the point I was making when I posted is that with the right programming, for Quake at least, you don't have to have a hook to get a good aimbot. In the past color/pixel scanning took time and processor resources and would be slow and ineffective when playing a game that required a lot of power to run, but quake is so old that todays computers can handle it without breaking a sweat so colorbots are more effective. Couple that with the fact that quake makes it easy to customize the enemy into any color you'd like and you don't even have to screw with chams. So, what this guy is doing could be just as effective as a hook as long as it doesn't get too bogged down with code. KISS.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Re: QuakeLive and Mouse Input

    Quote Originally Posted by xtnslromeo View Post
    No, not really private, I put it together based off of a few other threads I had found. I posted the info here looking for some help in developing it further but nobody seemed to care so I got rid of it. It's not perfect by any means and like I said, requires that the person using it have at least a bit of decent aim to begin with, but with that said it's a great aim assist. I guess the point I was making when I posted is that with the right programming, for Quake at least, you don't have to have a hook to get a good aimbot. In the past color/pixel scanning took time and processor resources and would be slow and ineffective when playing a game that required a lot of power to run, but quake is so old that todays computers can handle it without breaking a sweat so colorbots are more effective. Couple that with the fact that quake makes it easy to customize the enemy into any color you'd like and you don't even have to screw with chams. So, what this guy is doing could be just as effective as a hook as long as it doesn't get too bogged down with code. KISS.
    Hey xtnslromeo can you email me this color bot u made and possibly tell me how to make it work?
    kvnmkz7@hotmail.com
    Last edited by kvnmkz7; April 1st, 2015 at 00:01.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Re: QuakeLive and Mouse Input

    You should make it private imo

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Send key input to specific window.
    By (+)_ in forum Basics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 28th, 2013, 16:40
  2. Quakelive WH
    By Killit in forum Aimbots.net related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 17th, 2012, 00:48
  3. quakelive
    By Artificial Sn!p3r in forum Quake Live Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2010, 02:46
  4. ET error/ input no supported
    By Makingownserver in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 9th, 2010, 00:45
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2009, 02:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •